Thursday, March 17, 2005

The Hair Cut

Getting a hair cut. What a nice problem to have, and one that I hope I have for the rest of my life. Not just a trim around the side of my head either. That would suck.

So I need a hair cut. I'm quite worried because both of the foreign teaches here, who happen to be male, tell me that getting a good hair cut here is virtually impossible. Mark calls this the land of the bad hair cuts, but he's a little more on the negative side of things when it comes to Korea. When Daniel told me that getting a good hair cut was a really hard thing to do, I became quite concerned. What am I going to do???!!! Maybe I could convince my sister (who usually cuts my hair) to come to Korea for a visit. To expensive, crap!!

Well, I did what I always do. I started praying. And praying, and praying, begging would be more like it, or maybe pleading. Yes, that's a better word for it; Pleading with God to help me get a good hair cut. :-) Hey, God knows the number of hairs on my head, so the least I can do for Him is make them look good right? :-P

Well, thankfully, Mr. Lee (the Director) came through again. He heard me asking about where to go for a hair cut, (I think I had even asked him) and he suggested a place right across the street from the institute. He had just gotten his hair cut there the day before himself.

Apprehensively I approached the salon. There are about a half a dozed salons within a few blocks of each other and many more beyond that. There are hundreds of them it seems within our area. Now I know that it isn't true, but there are a lot of them. Call me a suck, but I'm not as adventurous with my head as I am with my stomach. I know I know, your so vain. Tough! Ask me if I care? Ya.

So, apprehensively I approach the salon. You see, I've been checking places out for a few weeks now because I knew the inevitable was going to happen. I need a hair cut :-S and it didn't seem like any of the places around my area was a man's or universal salon. I'm being a suck again I know, but hey, how many of you (men) would walk into a women's salon and get your hair cut. It's a guy thing ladies. Roll with it. :-)

Where was I? Oh ya, apprehensively I approached the salon. It was a dark and stormy night, and the wind carried an erie sound that caused the hairs on the back of your head ... wait, wrong story. :-P

Right, so I walk nervously into the salon. Well actually, I paced around in front of it first for a bit saying, "well, Mr. Lee did go in there, so, I guess it's ok. Men must use this place right?" I know I know.

Well, let me tell you, you should be so lucky to have a hair cut experience like this. Wow. :-) The treatment that I received, speechless. Now I know why people pay exuberant amounts of money to get their hair cut at some places. To get the treatment that I got, well, in the States or Canada, it would have been quite a pricy place. And the best thing is, in Korea, it only cost me about $15 US. Ha! I love this country! Talk about customer service, it's everywhere. Americans would feel like they had died gone to the third or fourth level of heaven. I don't know what I'm going to do when I go back to Canada! Sorry, but the customer service in Canada really needs a lot of work. You may be loved by everyone around the world, but your service, well, it needs a little work.

So, I walk in. They ladies take my coat and back pack and hang up my coat for me. I'm looked at by the stylist and I'm led to the sink where my hair is washed. Then the stylist begins cutting, (after of course I have mimed some instructions on how I would like my hair cut) (good thing I'm animated) and she really does a nice job. The whole time there is an apprentice I believe, standing behind us, and every chance she gets, she wipes the hairs from my neck and face with a soft foam thingy, like the stuff in a heavy duty camera case, but finer. Then, when the stylist cuts my bangs, she puts this foam thingy over my eyes and viola, no hairs in my nose, on my lips, or in my face. Very nice.

When the stylist is satisfied that my stubborn hair, (even my hair is stubborn, imagine that :-) has been cut and shaped, the "apprentice" (I really don't know what she is, maybe just an assistant) wets my hair. I'm still sitting in the chair used for cutting hair, and she lathers up this shampoo like stuff and begins giving me a massage. Ahhhhhh. Very nice. Wonderful! Yes, keep going, ahhh, oh, not so hard on the neck muscles, that kinda hurts, but, well, we all have to make sacrifices don't we. I guess I'll pay my dues and not complain. Back on the head, oh, small little chops, interesting. Yes, I definitely will be back here again, no doubt about it. Hmmm, that soapy stuff is really cool and tingly. Very invigorating and relaxing. I wonder what they would do if I fell asleep. Hmmm, better not. What oh, time to move? Rats!

Back over to the sink we go for a thorough rinsing. Oh ya!, I forgot. The chair that you sit in to get your hair washed is a back massager as well. As you lie there getting your hair washed, it vibrates at different pressure points in your back, working from the low back up to the mid back and down again, back and forth. I love this place.

Then it's back to the hair chair again where my hair is blown dry and some styling product, very lightly mind you, is applied.

The total cost as I said was only 15,000 won, or $15 US. I don't want to even think about how much it would cost in N. Am. Shheeesshh. I tell you what though, if it was moderately priced, you would have to book your cuts a month in advance, maybe three!

Now considering that many professional working Koreans make about 1 million Won a month, about $1000 US, this place is dirt cheap, yet many Koreans still consider it expensive. I love the almighty effect of competition on prices. Go capitalism! :-)

So how did my hair cut turn out? Well, it was ok. She didn't take much off of the top, so, it's still a little long. Over all though, I am pleased. The sides, which unfortunately is the thickest part of my hair, came out pretty good. She even blended the sides into the top. Next time, I'll have to have her cut the top a little more. That's right! next time. Why would I go anywhere else :-)

13 Comments:

At 9:17 AM, Blogger Darren B said...

It is a good thing that you're animated. And you're right, it is a guy thing!

Good to hear that it worked out even if she was a little timid with the top (I think after meeting you for the first I would be a little timid too!)

I don't know if you noticed yet, we like pictures - let's see the new do! (And btw, I've been asking for photos of your apartment for a while now.)

I've been reading about the basis for the "new economy" and a lot of what they are trying to do in N.A. now is called "experienced based" marketing. And it's exactly like you said: you can get just a haircut OR you can get a whole experience (massage, foam thingy, styling, nap, etc) _and_ a haircut. It's coming to Canada soon. Maybe you could start a hair salon when you get back :-)

Any Catan partners yet? (Do you _have_ any free time?) Any sightseeing plans? Do you get vacation time while you're there?

Thanks for the udpate!

Darren.

 
At 12:19 PM, Blogger Al Menezes said...

Makes me want to come and get my hair cut over there. Mind you, the lady who cuts my hair....HOT. If I'm a good boy I get more that a head massage...well she is my wife after all!

Sounds like you got more than your monies worth. They should at least have the massaging chair here.

 
At 12:26 PM, Blogger Angela said...

Interesting....
BTW....Peter doesn't even know Puff, so I'm not sure what you're really talking about...

 
At 2:24 PM, Anonymous Teresa said...

Can you make me an appointment, too? :)

 
At 2:33 PM, Anonymous Adam said...

So all this typing and the climax was an exaturation...


What really happened:

"Then she took out a pair of tweezers and plucked the overgrown hair from my head and the assistant brushed it off my shoulder with a soft foam thing. I went to pay and they said it was free of charge because there was nothing to cut"

 
At 6:42 AM, Anonymous me said...

LOL, I loved the comments, except for Adam, you are banned for at least 3 days. Make fun of my thining hair will you. Wait a sec, that would also include Darren! Very funy, ha ha. Make fun of the thining hair.

Actually, I thought it was pretty funny. Sadly, I'm waiting for God to do a miracle. They have miracle grow for plants, just not for the head. No chia pets allowed.

Allen, I'm really glad you clarified who cuts your hair!!! I was a bit worried there for a sec, and then, well, I laughed out loud for good laugh. Thanks.

I'll see what I can do about bringing the message chair back with me. I'll work on bringing the assistant as well. She was pretty cute. :-P

Lets see, free time. No, not much of that at all. Still a no go on the catan, but I'm meeting with Gi Ho again and I'll mention it to him.

Adam, once your 3 days of probation are up, do you mind correcting the word "exaturation". I looked it up in a recent dictionary, (dictionary.com) and there is no such word. There isn't even a word that I could guess at via a typo. I looked at similarly spelled, words but all I can do is guess at what you were trying to use. It peaks my interest because I've never heard it before. And tweezers, ouch! I'd shave myself bald first. :-P Very funny though.

 
At 6:43 AM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

picture pictures pictures, yes yes yes, they're coming, just don't have them yet. it's really hard to schedual the guy with the camera!

 
At 11:03 AM, Blogger Greg Kelway said...

He's a in love!! ok ok ... let see the boy wonder and his new hair cut ... PICTURE PLEASE.

How is that detention thing. You need to give lots of detentions. Those kids look soft.

 
At 2:49 AM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

lol, nah, no detentions. That would mean that I would have to stay after with them. No Way Man!

I have stuck a few kids in the corner though. I'm a pretty tuff disciplinarian. But I don't humiliate the child either. They have been told, one more time, and ... I make sure they know that I don't dislike them, but I do expect them to behave properly.

It's really cool, because often the kids that I have disciplined become my best friends. It's like they love me because I cared enough to discipline. Of course, after disciplining them, I usually find a way to reafirm them and let them know they are important.

 
At 12:24 PM, Blogger John & Kathy said...

I would imaging that you're pretty good with the whole discipline thing - after all, you probably received a lot of it as you were growing up!! You just have to go with your own personal experience, eh?

 
At 4:29 AM, Anonymous Me said...

SMACK!!!! Bet you wont try that again will you!

 
At 5:09 PM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

wow! it's been a long time since your last post!! What's up man?!

 
At 11:28 PM, Anonymous Shelly said...

Don't expect a massaging chair, a head massage, and a foam thingy keeping hair from your nose when you come back to Michigan. Oh! You can hang up your own coat too! hahaha!

 

Post a Comment

<< Home